Tuesday, December 22, 2020
[…] Pais's inventions underwent “technical and marketing reviews” sometime in late 2015, after which Pais defended his inventions in front of the NAWCAD Invention Evaluation Board throughout 2016 and 2017. The inventions appear to have cleared this review process, as NAWCAD then subsequently submitted them individually to the USPTO for patent approval beginning in April 2016 with the "inertial mass reduction device" patent.

USN VIA FOIA

It was during the review period in late 2015 that the NAWCAD Office of Counsel cited U.S. Code of Federal Regulation 37 CFR § 501.6, which claims the Government has the right to any invention made by an employee during working hours, “with a contribution by the Government of facilities, equipment, materials, funds, or information,” or “which bears a direct relation to or is made in consequence of the official duties of the inventor.” NAWCAD was interested enough in Pais’s “Craft Using an Inertial Mass Reduction Device” patent to cite this code and claim the patents for the U.S. Government.

USN VIA FOIA